WHAT IS A COOKIE?
A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and recognized by the website on recurring visits and which allows you to send personalized information to your browser. A cookie may contain text, numbers or, for example, text. a date, but we never store personal information in a cookie. A cookie is not a program and it cannot contain viruses. BSO Svendborg always complies with the EU Personal Data Regulation (GDPR) and Danish legislation.

How long does a cookie work?
Some cookies are deleted as soon as you leave a website, others last several years. Most cookies have a lifetime of 12-24 months. Each time you re-visit our website, the period is extended.

COOKIES FROM OTHERS
We use cookies to give users an optimal experience on the site and to target our marketing.

We use Google Analytics, which puts cookies into collecting usage statistics – not user statistics.

We also use cookies for marketing.
We use cookies from:
Google Analytics (24 months)
Google Analytics cookies are used to track visitor behavior on the page and get information on which pages a user visits. We don’t know who you are, but we know you’ve been here.
Facebook (3 months)
Facebook’s cookies are used to create target groups of users who have visited our website. We can then use these target groups to hit users with relevant content. This is what is called retargeting in everyday speech and you are close to falling completely behind the dance if you do not use it yourself.They collect anonymous data, but can also collect personal data, for example. IP addresses. All share data with 3rd party.

HOW TO AVOID COOKIES
If you do not wish to receive cookies, please click here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering to get instructions on how to avoid receiving cookies, get a cookie warning or delete the cookies that are on your hard drive.Often you can also find help in your own browser. As a rule, just press F1 and then search for “cookie”. But remember that you will lose many user-friendly benefits if you do not want to use cookies.

WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA
If you share personal information with BSO Svendborg, for example. name, phone number, address or mail, we secure them so that they are not used for anything other than the necessary purposes. Personal information is used to perform the service with which the information is collected in connection with. This could e.g. be the desire to be registered for the newsletter or commenting on a blog post. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your e-mail address (so that we can send you our newsletters), this can be done at any time by clicking on a link in the individual news mail.

Only relevant people at BSO Svendborg have access to this data.

We do not store personal data without your consent.

Personal information shared with BSO Svendborg is never shared with third parties without prior consent. However, information may be transferred to third parties without consent if required by regulatory requirements.

DATA SECURITY
Regardless of whether we process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or on the basis of your consent, we will always process your personal information securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable law, including the Personal Data and Data Protection Act. Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will be deleted when that purpose is met or no longer relevant. We use third parties to process your payment information and to handle your purchases (Dinero). We have entered into data processing agreements with these data processors, which is our guarantee that they comply with applicable rules on the protection of your personal data.

CHANGES TO GUIDELINES
The Internet and digital services are developing very quickly. This may cause BSO Svendborg to change the guidelines for how we handle personal data. In case of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on our website.

IN DOUBT – SO CONTACT US

According to the Data Protection Ordinance, you have the right to be informed about which personal data we treat about you. If this information turns out to be incorrect or misleading, you have the right to ask us to correct, block or delete this information. In addition, you may object at any time that information about you is subject to further processing.

You also have the opportunity to appeal to the Data Inspectorate (Data tilsynet), which can be contacted via dt@datatilsynet.dk. You can find more information on the Data Inspectorate’s website here. (https://www.datatilsynet.dk/)